BannerMTRJConnectors

 

 

 [ Home ] [ Up ] [ FC Connectors ] LC Connectors ] LC Uniboot Duplex Connectors ] SC Connectors ]ST Connectors ] [ Contact Us ] 

 

 

MTRJ Style Fiber Optic Connector

 

MTRJ Connector Types

 

 

 

MTRJ Singlemode

MTRJ Multimode

 

 

 

MTRJ Connector Characteristics

 

Feature Description

Characteristic

 

Connector Body

Polymer - Black

 

Mode

Singlemode

 

 

Multimode

 

Insertion Loss

Singlemode:

0.19 dB

 

 

Multimode:

0.22 dB

 

Ferrule Material 

Polymer 

 

Ferrule Hole Size 

128 µm 

 

Coupling Material 

Polymer - Black

 

Cable Size 

1.6 mm, 2.0 mm, 2.4 mm, 3.0 mm and Mini-Zip 

 

Cable Type 

Duplex

 

Boot

Long Crimp

 

Boot Color

As specified

 

Kevlar Retention

Crimp

 

 

 

Elite Electronics' MT-RJ Connector and Adapter family is LGXcompliant and is fully compatible with other manufacturers' MT-RJ connector hardware and was developed to meet the industry's needs for a smaller, easy to interconnect system for use in fiber-to-the-desk applications.  Elite's MT-RJ Connector and Adapter Family meets or exceeds accepted industry performance standards as recommended by the most current version of ANSI/TIA/EIA-455B: Standard Test Procedure for Standard Fiber Optic Fibers, Cables, Transducers, Sensors, Connecting & Terminating Devices, and Other Components.  Our MT-RJ Connector and Adapter Family features:  

Small form factor (SFF) interconnect system using a standard RJ-45 telephone plug interface that provides a reliable and robust latching mechanism. 

Duplex ferrule concept.

50% increase in connecting density for networking and computer related hardware, panels, wall plates, and distribution closets.

An MTRJ adapter occupies the same space as a simplex SC adapter and meets ANSI/TIA/EIA requirements. 

LGX is the trademark of Lucent Technologies. 

 

 

Elite Electronics requires its fabricating sources to provide a written ISO Certificate of Compliance (C of C) inclusive of the product's ISO Manufacturing Date Code, RoHS - 2002/95/EC (Directive on the Restriction of the use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical & Electronic Equipment) and WEEE - 2002/96/EC (Directive on Waste Electrical & Electronic Equipment) compliance with each production shipment.  

 

 

This Web Site is best viewed using Internet Explorer 7.0 or Mozilla Firefox.  Send mail to webmaster@elitelex.com with questions or comments about this web site.  Copyright 1995 - 2011  Elite Electronics, Incorporated