BannerFOBulkCable

 

 Home ] [ Up ] [ Contact Us ] 

 

Elite Electronics Bulk Fiber Optic Selections

 

 

Elite Electronics Bulk Fiber Optic Cable

Singlemode Cable

Multimode Cable

Singlemode Bulk Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Bulk Fiber Optic Cable

Reel Configuration:  Elite Electronics' standard bulk fiber optic cable packaging configuration is 1-Kilometer (3,281-Feet) of cable per reel.  Smaller put-ups are available; Elite Electronics reserves the right to charge a nominal handling and packaging fee for non-standard packaging configurations.

             

 

Typical Fiber Optic Premises Cable Configurations

SM Simplex

MM Simplex

SM Duplex

MM Duplex

 

 

Zipcord

Zipcord

Singlemode Simplex

Multimode Simplex

Singlemode Duplex

Multimode Duplex

 

 

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568B.3:  Optical Fiber Cabling Components Standard

Telcordia GR-409:  Generic Requirements for Premises Fiber Optic Cable

ITU-T G.651:  Characteristics of a 50/125 µm Multimode Graded Index Optical Fiber Cable

ITU-T G.652:  Characteristics of a Singlemode Optical Fiber Cable

IPC-8497-1:  Cleaning Methods & Contamination Assessment for Optical Assembly

 

 

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568B.3 Minimum Requirements for Fiber Optic Cable

 

Wavelength

Maximum Attenuation

Bandwidth - OFL

Fiber Optic Cable Type 

Nanometers (nm)

(dB/km)

(MHz - km)

Multimode  — 50/125 µm

  850

3.5

500

 

1300

1.5

500

Multimode  — 62.5/125 µm

  850

3.5

160

 

1300

1.5

500

Singlemode (Premises)

1310

1.0

N/A

 

1550

1.0

N/A

Singlemode (Outside Plant)

1310

0.5

N/A

 

1550

0.5

N/A

 

Features:

RoHS Compliant all-dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding

Easily strippable jacket & fiber buffer

Various fiber optic cable configurations available: 

 

 

Singlemode:   9/125 µm

 

 

Multimode:     50/125 µm; 62.5/125 µm; and, 100/140 µm

Small physical form-factors for improved bend radius capabilities and easy installation in space-sensitive areas

Completely dry design

Operating Temperature Range:     -20º C ~ +70º  C

Storage Temperature Range:        -40º  C ~ +70º  C

 

 

Typical Applications:

Interbuilding 'backbone' installations

Intrabuilding 'backbone' installations

Custom Configured Patch Cords 

ISP Server Installations

 

Stock Bulk Fiber Optic Premises Cable

Elite Number

Corning Number

Cable Description

EL-01112231-001

001E31-31131-24

Singlemode Simplex:

2.8 mm Riser Rated

EL-01132231-001

001E31-31431-24

Singlemode Simplex:

1.6 mm Riser Rated

EL-01112231-002

002E51-31131-24

Singlemode Duplex:

2.8 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

EL-01132231-002

002E51-31431-24

Singlemode Duplex:

1.6 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

EL-02112232-002

002C51-31131-24

50.0 mm Multimode Duplex:

2.8 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

EL-02132232-002

002C51-31431-24

50.0 mm Multimode Duplex:

1.6 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

EL-05112232-002

002K51-31141-24

62.5 mm Multimode Duplex:

2.8 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

EL-05132232-002

002K51-31441-24

62.5 mm Multimode Duplex:

1.6 mm Riser Rated Zipcord

 

 

Bulk Fiber Optic Cable Part Number

EL  PP  QQ  RR  SS  TT

=

Part Number Legend

EL

=

Elite Electronics

PP

=

Optical Performance

QQ

=

Physical Size

RR

=

Flame Retardant Rating

SS

=

Jacket Color

TTT

=

Fiber Count

 

 

 PP ~ Optical Performance

 

Characteristic

Classification

Wavelength

Max. Attenuation

Bandwidth - OFL

Nanometers (nm)

dB / KM

MHz - KM

- 01

    9/125 µm

Singlemode

1310/1383/1550

1.00/1.00/0.75

N/A

- 02

  50/125 µm

Multimode

850/1350

3.50/1.50

  500/500

- 03

   50/125 µm

Multimode

850/1350

3.50/1.50

1500/500

- 04

   50/125 µm

Multimode

850/1350

3.50/1.50

1500/500

- 05

62.5/125 µm

Multimode

850/1350

3.75/1.50

  160/500

- 06

 100/140 µm

Multimode

 

 

  QQ ~ Physical Size

 

 

OD / Height

Width

 

- 11

2.8 mm (0.110")

5.6 mm (0.220")

 

- 12

2.0 mm (0.080")

4.0 mm (0.160")

 

- 13

1.6 mm (0.063")

3.2 mm (0.126")

 

- 14

900 µm (0.035")

1.8 mm (0.071")

 

 

 

  RR ~ Jacket Flame Retardant Rating

 

 

Classification

Rating

 

- 21

  OFN

      Not Rated

 

- 22

OFNR

    Riser Rated

 

- 23

OFNP

Plenum Rated

 

 

 

  SS ~ Jacket Color

 

 

Jacket Color

Performance

 

- 31

Yellow

Singlemode

 

- 32

Orange

Multimode

 

 

 

 TTT ~ Fiber Count

 

 

Fiber Count

 

-001

  1

 

-002

  2

 

-004

  4

 

-006

  6

 

-008

  8

 

-012

12

 

-024

24

 

 

 

Typical Fiber Optic Cable Construction

FO Cable

Cable Component

Description

PVC Jacket

Provides environmental protection and performance identification

Kevlar Shield

Provides strength for cable pulling operations and protects the polymer coated glass fiber.

Cladding Layer

The 'cladding layer' is a low refractive index material (typically glass) surrounding the 'glass core' of the fiber optic cable that enhances internal propagation of light within the fiber's core (i.e., the 'cladding layer' steers light to the fiber's core).

Glass Fiber Core

The high-purity 'glass fiber core' is the actual 'light pipe' that carries the optical data transmissions.

 

 

Typical Fiber Optic Premises Cable Jacket Options

Jacket Option

Description

Yellow Jacket Color

Singlemode Cable.  Singlemode Cable is typically used as an intrabuilding or interbuilding 'backbone cable' for distances up to 3-kilometers (km).  Singlemode fiber supports data rates up to 10-Gbps with bandwidths through 20-GHz.  Singlemode fiber optic is used for applications that require extremely high bandwidths (e.g., full-motion video, long distance telephony, internet service providers, et cetera).  Singlemode fiber optic cable's normal operating wavelengths are 1310 nanometers (nm) and 1550 nm.

Orange Jacket Color

Multimode Cable.  Multimode Cable is typically used as an intrabuilding or interbuilding 'backbone cable' for distances under 2-kilometers (km) with data rates through 250 Mbps.  Multimode fiber optic cable's normal operating wavelengths are 850 nanometers (nm) and 1300 nm.  Multimode Cable's bandwidth is virtually unlimited when it is used in data, video or voice applications of 100-meters (m) or less.  62.5/125 µm Multimode Cable has a bandwidth of 100 - 200 MHz/km with attenuation of 3.0 - 5.0 dB/km at a wavelength of 850 nm.  At 1300 nanometers, 62.5/125 µm Multimode Cable's bandwidth is 200 - 800 MHz/km with an attenuation of 0.9 - 3.0 dB/km.

OFN Rated Jacket

OFN (Optical Fiber Nonconductive) General-Use Cable should not be used in riser or plenum applications unless fireproof conduits or cable ducts are used.  OFN cables should be used  for terminating equipment from the wall plates in office spaces or work stations.  OFN Premises Cable's construction is the same as other premises cables except for the jacket material's environmental performance rating.

OFNP Rated Jacket

OFNP (Optical Fiber Nonconductive - Plenum) Cable is used in heating and air conditioning plenum applications that must meet or exceed the requirements of ANSI/UL 1666-1997 and NFPA Standard 90A: Standard for the Installation of Air Conditioning & Ventilating Systems.    

OFNR Rated Jacket

OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive - Riser) Cable is used in 'riser applications' that must meet or exceed the requirements of ANSI/UL 1666-1997: Standard Test for Flame Propagation Height of Electrical & Optical-Fiber Cable Installed Vertically in Shafts and NFPA (National Fire Protection Association) NEC 2005 Art 770.51(B) FPN.

 

 

Elite Electronics requires its fabricating sources to provide a written ISO Certificate of Compliance (C of C) inclusive of the product's ISO Manufacturing Date Code, RoHS - 2002/95/EC (Directive on the Restriction of the use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical & Electronic Equipment) and WEEE - 2002/96/EC (Directive on Waste Electrical & Electronic Equipment) compliance with each production shipment.  

 

 

This Web Site is best viewed using Internet Explorer 7.0 or Mozilla Firefox.  Send mail to webmaster@elitelex.com with questions or comments about this web site.  Copyright 1995 - 2011 Elite Electronics, Incorporated